fbpx

Privacy Policy


This website (Site) is operated CROP DETOX PTY LTD (ABN: 55 673 373 727) (weour or us). This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information. You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy. 

Last updated: 22 March 2024

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Information or an opinion may be personal information regardless of whether it is true.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example, when you purchase or use any of our products or services, call us or visit our Site. The information we collect from you may include (but is not limited to) your identity and contact details, your history of purchases and use of our products and services and details of enquiries or complaints you make.

We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the Site. This information may include:

  1. the location from which you have come to the Site and the pages you visited; and
  2. technical data, which may include your IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the Site, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

We use cookies on the Site. A cookie is a small text file that the website may place on your device to store information. We may use persistent cookies (which remain on your computer even after you close your browser) to store information that may speed up your use of our website for any of your future visits to the Site. We may also use session cookies (which no longer remain after you end your browsing session) to help manage the display and presentation of information on the Site. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site.

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to provide you with our products, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

Why do we collect, hold and use your personal information?

We collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

  1. provide you with products and services, and manage our relationship with you;
  2. contact you, for example, to respond to your queries or complaints, or if we need to tell you something important;
  3. comply with our legal obligations and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators; 
  4. gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Site;
  5. monitor the usage of our Site;
  6. detect, prevent and address technical issues; 
  7. identify and tell you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you; and
  8. send you promotional or marketing communications with your consent.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information about you and your interactions with us in a variety of ways, for example when you:

  • visit our Site at www.cropdetox.com;
  • participate in one of our initiatives, challenges, giveaways or contests;
  • request further information from us;
  • contact us, including by telephone, email or social media platforms.

We will collect most personal information directly from you when you interact with us.

We may collect information from third parties such as publicly available sources. 

How do we store and hold personal information?

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely.

We use reasonable endeavours to implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

We value your trust in providing us with your personal information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may transfer or disclose your personal information to our related companies.

We may disclose personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. with external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf;
  2. with third-party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf;
  3. to protect and defend the rights or property of Crop DeTox Pty Ltd;
  4. to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our Site.

We may also disclose your personal information to others where:

  1. we are required or authorised by law to do so;
  1. you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
  2. we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

If the ownership or control of all or part of our business changes, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner.

Do we use your personal information for marketing?

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by us, our related companies, our other business partners or our service providers.  

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt out instructions provided in the communication.

Access to and correction of your personal information

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us.  Our contact details are set out below.  There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information. 

There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material).  

We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you remains accurate, up to date and complete. 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below.

We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation. 

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

Your Data Protection Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: hello@cropdetox.com
  • By visiting this page on our website: www.cropdetox.com/contact

By using our Site, you consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.